The Territorial Skills Competition is the largest celebration of skilled trades and technology occupations & industries in Nunavut. This event is vital for our youth and apprentices as it rewards their craftsman/woman-ship, helps them develop new skills, friendships and mentor-ships, and create positive goals for their futures, building their communities and thus the territory.
2017-18 was an amazing year for Skills Canada Nunavut students and apprentices as we had over 60 competitors from 12 different communities participating in 16 different competition areas in Iqaluit. Throughout the school year, these hardworking Nunavummiut have been practicing and dedicating hours of their own time to learning their trades, often outside of the classroom with a passionate leader, so we wanted to ensure they had an amazing experience at this two-day event. Skills Canada Nunavut scheduled a full-day of training workshops with professional volunteers for all competitors in their chosen fields.
Although we have to select medalist, it is a huge accomplishment to participate in Skills Canada Nunavut programs and events, and so we encourage all our participants to keep working on their skills and to come back next year!
Here is the full list of competitors in each competition:
Aesthetics (Makeup & Nail Art)
Tonya Nauyuq, Iqaluit- GOLD
Melissa Akulukjuk, Pangnirtung- SILVER
Meeka Koomuk, Arviat- BRONZE
Rolanda Amantinuar, Naujaat
Baking
Hayley Totalik, Taloyoak- GOLD
Eli Qaqqsiq-Taqtu, Arctic Bay- SILVER
Shevon Brooks, Kugluktuk-BRONZE
Ashton Mannik, Baker Lake
Marlene Mike, Pangnirtung
Andy Angutingnungniq, Cambridge Bay
Carpentry (secondary):
John Voisey, Whale Cove- GOLD
Darien Evyasotailak, Kugluktuk- SILVER
Joey Irqqaqsaq, Igloolik- BRONZE
Carpentry (post-secondary):
Samuel Kuluguqtuq, Iqaluit- GOLD
Daniel Alagalak, Arviat- SILVER
Cooking:
Caris Madsen, Iqaluit- GOLD
Sinclair Lyall, Cambridge Bay- SILVER
Seth Perkison, Baker Lake- BRONZE
Star Newman, Kugluktuk
Janice Nakashuk, Pangnirtung
Electrical Installations (post-secondary):
Daniel Emmonds, Iqaluit- GOLD
Amelia Netser, Coral Harbour- SILVER
Hairstyling:
Teghan Angulalik, Cambridge Bay- GOLD
Mallory Okatsiak, Arviat- SILVER
Nelly Qaunau, Igloolik- BRONZE
Susan Peter, Iqaluit
Rosemary Alivaktuk, Pangnirtung
Jomie Tulugarjuk-Shaw, Iqaluit
Jewelry Making (post-secondary):
Florence Barnabas, Arctic Bay- GOLD
Job Skill Demonstration:
Denise Nowyuk, Pangnirtung- GOLD for her presentation on sewing seal skin booties
Zedekiar Sammurtok- SILVER for his presentation on cooking jerk chicken
Job Search/Interview:
Melicia Elizaga, Iqaluit- GOLD
Claire Hooey, Iqaluit- SILVER
Northern Fashions:
Kendal Kuodluak, Kugluktuk- GOLD
Caitlin Oklaagak, Whale Cove- SILVER
Denise Nowyuk, Pangnirtung- BRONZE
Connie Innukshuk, Igloolik
Kristine Oyukuluk, Arcitc Bay
Susie Siusangnark, Naujaat
Photography:
Steven Panika, Whale Cove- GOLD
Damaris Nutarasungnik, Arviat- SILVER
Sheridan Kamookak, Gjoa Haven- BRONZE
Plumbing (post-sec):
Benjamin Kusugak, Arviat- GOLD
Public Speaking:
Zoe Elverum, Pond Inlet- GOLD
Crystal Mitchell, Taloyoak- SILVER
Kasandra Katokra, Naujaat- BRONZE
Robotics:
Iqaluit (Hayden Ahle/Simon MacDonald)- GOLD
Igloolik (Qumangaapik Arnatsiaq/Jasmine Alorut/Sakku Irgittuq)- SILVER
Small Engine Repair (secondary):
Noah Mikki, Igloolik- GOLD
Holly Ann Tulurialik, Taloyoak- SILVER
Howard Panigayak, Taloyoak- BRONZE
Small Engine Repair (post-sec):
Natalie O'Grady, Iqaluit- GOLD
Video Production:
Iqaluit (David Aglukark/Isaac Strickland)- GOLD
Arviat (Paulie Jr. Issumatarjuak/Blair Aulatjut)- SILVER
Whale Cove (Kelly Copland/Zedekiar Sammurtok)- BRONZE
Taloyoak (Lalena Quqqiaq/Liam Kootook)
Workplace Safety:
Carter Lear, Cambridge Bay- GOLD
Kenia Pike, Whale Cove- SILVER
THANK YOU TO ALL OUR PARTICIPANTS, VOLUNTEERS, COACHES/LEADERS, BOARD MEMBERS AND SUPPORTERS!
The Skills Canada National Competition (#SCNC2018) takes place June 3-6 in Edmonton, AB, preceded by the Girl Exploring Trades Conference on June 1. Follow #TeamNunavut's progress on social media!
Photographs by Jennifer Lane